Sign in Request a demo

Indices › Performance › 2020

Hedge fund research

How did hedge funds perform in 2020?

The PivotalPath Composite Hedge Fund Index returned 11.4% in 2020. Equity Sector leads at 25.0%; Equity Quant is weakest at -4.6%.

11.4%
Composite
25.0%
Equity Sector
-4.6%
Equity Quant
18.4%
S&P 500

2020 calendar-year figures, as of August 2026.

2020 returns by strategy

2020 calendar-year returns are cumulative within the year, not annualised, and are therefore not comparable figure-for-figure with the annualised columns beside them.
Index20203y ann.5y ann.VolatilityCorrelation to S&P
Equity Sector25.0%20.0%9.0%8.4%0.72
Event Driven16.1%11.4%6.6%6.9%0.66
Equity Diversified13.4%13.6%7.8%7.0%0.81
Multi-Strategy12.9%10.3%7.5%4.2%0.48
Composite11.4%11.0%7.2%4.8%0.62
Volatility Trading9.9%3.7%4.4%5.0%-0.20
Credit5.4%8.4%6.5%4.9%0.52
Global Macro4.9%7.6%7.0%5.9%0.04
Managed Futures1.2%3.2%4.7%9.3%-0.16
Equity Quant-4.6%10.7%9.5%4.5%0.42
S&P 500 Total Return18.4%————

What happened

The S&P 500 total return was 18.4% over the same period, so the Composite finished behind the market. The spread between the strongest and weakest strategy was 29.6% — which is the figure an allocator selecting between them is exposed to.

A single calendar year is a short window and says little about a strategy’s long-run behaviour. The since-inception figures are on each index page.

Returns by year, every year

Returns are monthly, net of all fees, in USD. The complete return history is published free under a Creative Commons Attribution licence at github.com/pivotalpath/publicdata, and the full construction methodology — including the treatment of selection, survivorship and backfill bias — is in the index methodology. Past performance does not predict future returns.