Sign in Request a demo

Indices › Performance › 2021

Hedge fund research

How did hedge funds perform in 2021?

The PivotalPath Composite Hedge Fund Index returned 7.8% in 2021. Equity Quant leads at 14.7%; Volatility Trading is weakest at 0.2%.

7.8%
Composite
14.7%
Equity Quant
0.2%
Volatility Trading
28.7%
S&P 500

2021 calendar-year figures, as of August 2026.

2021 returns by strategy

2021 calendar-year returns are cumulative within the year, not annualised, and are therefore not comparable figure-for-figure with the annualised columns beside them.
Index20213y ann.5y ann.VolatilityCorrelation to S&P
Equity Quant14.7%10.7%9.5%4.5%0.42
Credit10.8%8.4%6.5%4.9%0.52
Event Driven10.5%11.4%6.6%6.9%0.66
Equity Diversified9.3%13.6%7.8%7.0%0.81
Multi-Strategy9.2%10.3%7.5%4.2%0.48
Managed Futures8.8%3.2%4.7%9.3%-0.16
Composite7.8%11.0%7.2%4.8%0.62
Global Macro4.3%7.6%7.0%5.9%0.04
Equity Sector0.7%20.0%9.0%8.4%0.72
Volatility Trading0.2%3.7%4.4%5.0%-0.20
S&P 500 Total Return28.7%————

What happened

The S&P 500 total return was 28.7% over the same period, so the Composite finished behind the market. The spread between the strongest and weakest strategy was 14.5% — which is the figure an allocator selecting between them is exposed to.

A single calendar year is a short window and says little about a strategy’s long-run behaviour. The since-inception figures are on each index page.

Returns by year, every year

Returns are monthly, net of all fees, in USD. The complete return history is published free under a Creative Commons Attribution licence at github.com/pivotalpath/publicdata, and the full construction methodology — including the treatment of selection, survivorship and backfill bias — is in the index methodology. Past performance does not predict future returns.