Sign in Request a demo

Indices › Performance › 2022

Hedge fund research

How did hedge funds perform in 2022?

The PivotalPath Composite Hedge Fund Index returned -1.1% in 2022. Managed Futures leads at 14.7%; Equity Sector is weakest at -14.6%.

-1.1%
Composite
14.7%
Managed Futures
-14.6%
Equity Sector
-18.1%
S&P 500

2022 calendar-year figures, as of August 2026.

2022 returns by strategy

2022 calendar-year returns are cumulative within the year, not annualised, and are therefore not comparable figure-for-figure with the annualised columns beside them.
Index20223y ann.5y ann.VolatilityCorrelation to S&P
Managed Futures14.7%3.2%4.7%9.3%-0.16
Global Macro11.5%7.6%7.0%5.9%0.04
Volatility Trading9.3%3.7%4.4%5.0%-0.20
Equity Quant6.0%10.7%9.5%4.5%0.42
Multi-Strategy1.8%10.3%7.5%4.2%0.48
Credit0.5%8.4%6.5%4.9%0.52
Composite-1.1%11.0%7.2%4.8%0.62
Event Driven-5.3%11.4%6.6%6.9%0.66
Equity Diversified-7.0%13.6%7.8%7.0%0.81
Equity Sector-14.6%20.0%9.0%8.4%0.72
S&P 500 Total Return-18.1%————

What happened

The S&P 500 total return was -18.1% over the same period, so the Composite finished ahead of the market. The spread between the strongest and weakest strategy was 29.3% — which is the figure an allocator selecting between them is exposed to.

A single calendar year is a short window and says little about a strategy’s long-run behaviour. The since-inception figures are on each index page.

Returns by year, every year

Returns are monthly, net of all fees, in USD. The complete return history is published free under a Creative Commons Attribution licence at github.com/pivotalpath/publicdata, and the full construction methodology — including the treatment of selection, survivorship and backfill bias — is in the index methodology. Past performance does not predict future returns.