Sign in Request a demo

Indices › Performance › 2023

Hedge fund research

How did hedge funds perform in 2023?

The PivotalPath Composite Hedge Fund Index returned 7.6% in 2023. Equity Sector leads at 15.0%; Managed Futures is weakest at -2.2%.

7.6%
Composite
15.0%
Equity Sector
-2.2%
Managed Futures
26.3%
S&P 500

2023 calendar-year figures, as of August 2026.

2023 returns by strategy

2023 calendar-year returns are cumulative within the year, not annualised, and are therefore not comparable figure-for-figure with the annualised columns beside them.
Index20233y ann.5y ann.VolatilityCorrelation to S&P
Equity Sector15.0%20.0%9.0%8.4%0.72
Equity Diversified11.0%13.6%7.8%7.0%0.81
Credit8.5%8.4%6.5%4.9%0.52
Composite7.6%11.0%7.2%4.8%0.62
Equity Quant7.6%10.7%9.5%4.5%0.42
Event Driven7.2%11.4%6.6%6.9%0.66
Multi-Strategy5.9%10.3%7.5%4.2%0.48
Global Macro1.1%7.6%7.0%5.9%0.04
Volatility Trading0.9%3.7%4.4%5.0%-0.20
Managed Futures-2.2%3.2%4.7%9.3%-0.16
S&P 500 Total Return26.3%————

What happened

The S&P 500 total return was 26.3% over the same period, so the Composite finished behind the market. The spread between the strongest and weakest strategy was 17.1% — which is the figure an allocator selecting between them is exposed to.

A single calendar year is a short window and says little about a strategy’s long-run behaviour. The since-inception figures are on each index page.

Returns by year, every year

Returns are monthly, net of all fees, in USD. The complete return history is published free under a Creative Commons Attribution licence at github.com/pivotalpath/publicdata, and the full construction methodology — including the treatment of selection, survivorship and backfill bias — is in the index methodology. Past performance does not predict future returns.