Sign in Request a demo

Indices › Performance › 2024

Hedge fund research

How did hedge funds perform in 2024?

The PivotalPath Composite Hedge Fund Index returned 10.6% in 2024. Equity Sector leads at 14.9%; Volatility Trading is weakest at 2.7%.

10.6%
Composite
14.9%
Equity Sector
2.7%
Volatility Trading
25.0%
S&P 500

2024 calendar-year figures, as of August 2026.

2024 returns by strategy

2024 calendar-year returns are cumulative within the year, not annualised, and are therefore not comparable figure-for-figure with the annualised columns beside them.
Index20243y ann.5y ann.VolatilityCorrelation to S&P
Equity Sector14.9%20.0%9.0%8.4%0.72
Equity Quant14.5%10.7%9.5%4.5%0.42
Equity Diversified12.6%13.6%7.8%7.0%0.81
Multi-Strategy11.3%10.3%7.5%4.2%0.48
Composite10.6%11.0%7.2%4.8%0.62
Credit10.6%8.4%6.5%4.9%0.52
Event Driven10.5%11.4%6.6%6.9%0.66
Global Macro6.4%7.6%7.0%5.9%0.04
Managed Futures3.0%3.2%4.7%9.3%-0.16
Volatility Trading2.7%3.7%4.4%5.0%-0.20
S&P 500 Total Return25.0%————

What happened

The S&P 500 total return was 25.0% over the same period, so the Composite finished behind the market. The spread between the strongest and weakest strategy was 12.2% — which is the figure an allocator selecting between them is exposed to.

A single calendar year is a short window and says little about a strategy’s long-run behaviour. The since-inception figures are on each index page.

Returns by year, every year

Returns are monthly, net of all fees, in USD. The complete return history is published free under a Creative Commons Attribution licence at github.com/pivotalpath/publicdata, and the full construction methodology — including the treatment of selection, survivorship and backfill bias — is in the index methodology. Past performance does not predict future returns.