Sign in Request a demo

Indices › Performance › 2025

Hedge fund research

How did hedge funds perform in 2025?

The PivotalPath Composite Hedge Fund Index returned 12.0% in 2025. Equity Sector leads at 24.5%; Managed Futures is weakest at -1.0%.

12.0%
Composite
24.5%
Equity Sector
-1.0%
Managed Futures
17.9%
S&P 500

2025 calendar-year figures, as of August 2026.

2025 returns by strategy

2025 calendar-year returns are cumulative within the year, not annualised, and are therefore not comparable figure-for-figure with the annualised columns beside them.
Index20253y ann.5y ann.VolatilityCorrelation to S&P
Equity Sector24.5%20.0%9.0%8.4%0.72
Equity Diversified15.8%13.6%7.8%7.0%0.81
Event Driven13.2%11.4%6.6%6.9%0.66
Composite12.0%11.0%7.2%4.8%0.62
Multi-Strategy10.7%10.3%7.5%4.2%0.48
Global Macro9.8%7.6%7.0%5.9%0.04
Equity Quant8.9%10.7%9.5%4.5%0.42
Credit7.8%8.4%6.5%4.9%0.52
Volatility Trading4.4%3.7%4.4%5.0%-0.20
Managed Futures-1.0%3.2%4.7%9.3%-0.16
S&P 500 Total Return17.9%————

What happened

The S&P 500 total return was 17.9% over the same period, so the Composite finished behind the market. The spread between the strongest and weakest strategy was 25.6% — which is the figure an allocator selecting between them is exposed to.

A single calendar year is a short window and says little about a strategy’s long-run behaviour. The since-inception figures are on each index page.

Returns by year, every year

Returns are monthly, net of all fees, in USD. The complete return history is published free under a Creative Commons Attribution licence at github.com/pivotalpath/publicdata, and the full construction methodology — including the treatment of selection, survivorship and backfill bias — is in the index methodology. Past performance does not predict future returns.