Sign in Request a demo

Indices › Alpha

Hedge fund research

Do hedge funds generate alpha?

The PivotalPath Composite Hedge Fund Index has produced an annualised Jensen’s alpha of 5.8% against the S&P 500 since January 2000, on a beta of 0.20. Every headline strategy index shows positive alpha over the period, ranging from 3.1% to 8.1%.

5.8%
Jensen’s alpha
0.20
Beta to the S&P 500
0.39
R-squared
1.48
Sharpe ratio

Composite against the S&P 500, as of August 2026.

Jensen’s alpha is the return in excess of what the index’s equity exposure alone would predict. It is calculated on excess returns — both the index and the market measured above the risk-free rate — which is the standard definition and the one used here.

Alpha by strategy

Since January 2000, as of August 2026. Jensen’s alpha is annualised, computed on excess returns over the risk-free rate for both index and market. Beta and R² are from that same excess-return regression.
IndexJensen’s alphaBetaR²Ann. returnSharpe
Equity Sector8.1%0.400.5313.0%1.28
Volatility Trading7.0%-0.060.048.4%1.28
Managed Futures6.5%-0.100.037.3%0.59
Multi-Strategy6.1%0.130.249.1%1.66
Global Macro5.8%0.020.007.9%0.98
Composite5.8%0.200.399.3%1.48
Credit5.6%0.170.288.9%1.38
Event Driven5.1%0.300.449.3%1.05
Equity Diversified5.0%0.370.659.7%1.09
Equity Quant3.1%0.130.186.2%0.96

How to read these figures

Equity Sector shows the highest alpha at 8.1%, and Equity Quant the lowest at 3.1%. Each is shown with the beta and R-squared from its own regression, because an alpha quoted without them cannot be judged.

Alpha here is measured against a single factor, the S&P 500. It is not risk-adjusted for credit, rates, commodities or any other exposure, and a multi-factor model would attribute some of it elsewhere.

Related questions

Returns are monthly, net of all fees, in USD. The complete return history is published free under a Creative Commons Attribution licence at github.com/pivotalpath/publicdata, and the full construction methodology — including the treatment of selection, survivorship and backfill bias — is in the index methodology. Past performance does not predict future returns.